Our Alumni

PAB Alumni Accomplishments

During the ensuing years, Pennsylvania Academy of Ballet and the Society has trained and helped place graduates into professional companies around the world. The directors and faculty are proud to say that alumni have signed contracts with the following professional organizations.

  • Arizona Ballet
  • Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater
  • American Ballet Theater
  • Annapolis Dance Theater
  • Ballet Idaho
  • Ballet Met
  • Ballet Theater of New Mexico
  • Ballet of the Philippines
  • Ballet West
  • Ballet Theater du Nancy
  • Berkshire Ballet
  • Bern Ballet
  • Birmingham Royal Ballet
  • Cannes Ballet
  • Cincinnati Ballet
  • Cleveland Ballet
  • Coberg Ballet
  • Colorado Ballet
  • Columbia Classical Ballet
  • Columbus Ballet
  • Connecticut Ballet
  • Dallas Ballet
  • Dance South
  • Dayton Ballet
  • Eglevsky Ballet
  • Estonia Ballet
  • Grand Rapids Ballet
  • Hamburg Ballet
  • Hartford Ballet
  • Houston Ballet
  • Hubbard Street Dance Theater
  • Illinois Ballet
  • Israel Ballet
  • Manassas Ballet Theater
  • Mark Morris Dance Group
  • Milwaukee Ballet
  • Munich Ballet
  • Nashville Ballet
  • North Carolina Dance Theater
  • Ohio Ballet
  • Oklahoma Ballet
  • Paul Taylor Dance Company
  • Pennsylvania Ballet
  • Pilobolus
  • Royal Ballet of Flanders
  • San Antonio Ballet
  • San Francisco Ballet
  • Sarasota Ballet
  • Theater and Production Shows: Atlantic City, Broadway, Las Vegas, Reno, Japan
  • Tulsa Ballet
  • Twyla Tharp
  • Zurich Ballet
  • And the list continues to grow……..

Competitions

PAB alumni and PABS apprentices have distinguished themselves in the following competitions

Deanne Albert

  • Finalist, Varna International Ballet Competition
  • Finalist, Prix de Lausanne

Junius Backus

  • First Prize, Carey Rose Winski National Dance Competition

Connie Flachs

  • Grand Prix Award, Regional- Youth American Grand Prix
  • Finalist, Finals-Youth American Grand Prix

Jessica Funt

  • Frist Prize, Prix de Lausanne
  • Silver Medal, Mississippi International Ballet Competition

Nancy Maas

  • Finalist, Carey Rose Winski National Dance Competition

Melinda Pendleton

  • First Prize, Carey Rose Winski National Dance Competition

Molly Smolen

  • First Prize, Carey Rose Winski National Dance Competition
  • Bronze Medal, Varna International Ballet Competition
  • Nina Ricci Prix, Varna International Ballet Competition
  • Bronze Medal, Osaka International Ballet Competition
  • Finalist, Mississippi International Ballet competition